Biology 2201

Course Description

This course begins the study of introductory biology.  Topics include the cell and cellular transport, diversity of life, homeostasis of human biology systems and population biology.

 

 

Authorized Learning Resource

McGraw-Hill Ryerson Biology                                            



 

Homework Central


            -Best Of Luck With All Your Final Exams-


Fri 13 June: We continued with a review of Unit 3 topics (Excretory System).


Tues 10 June: We continued with a review of Unit 3 topics (Digestive System).


Mon 9 June: We started review of Unit 3 topics (Respiratory and Circulatory Systems).


Thurs 5 June: We continued review of Unit 2 topics.


Wed 4 June: Students wrote the U4 Populations Learning Check.  We then continued with a review of Unit 2 topics.


Mon 2 June: The class started Unit 2 review.

           Learning Check - Populations Wed June 4


Fri 30 May: We continued with review of Unit 1.


               Learning Check - Populations Wed June 4


Thurs 29 May: We continued with review of Unit 1.


Tues 27 May: We continued with review of Unit 1.


Mon 26 May: We completed notes and discussion of the Demographic Transition Model: Stage 4 and Stage 5.  We used the remainder of the class to start review of Unit 1.


Thurs 22 May: Students completed the Excretory / Immune System test.


Wed 21 May: Review questions from the class were addressed in preparation for the upcoming test.  Please review our continued notes and discussion of the Demographic Transition Model: Stage 3 (Demographic Transition)...to be continued.


Tues 20 May: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the limiting factors that impact human populations.  Note Earth's current population and estimates of its carrying capacity.  Note the Demographic Transition Model and how it explores shifting population growth patterns over time: (1) Stage 1 (early human populations, Stage 2 (Demographic Trap)...to be continued.


      Excretory & Immune System Test - Thurs May 22


Thurs 15 May: Please review our continued notes and discussion of density dependent factors.  Note the examples: (a) competition (intraspecific & interspecific), (b) predation, (c) disease and (d) parasitism.  Note the terms environmental resistance and biotic potential.  Note 3 population growth curves: (a) J shaped curve, (b) S-shaped (logistic) curve and (c) predator-prey curve and the environments in which each apply.

           Excretory & Immune System Test - Wed May 21


Wed 14 May: Please review our continued notes and discussion of an immune system disorder: Rheumatoid Arthritis.  We then introduced Unit 4 - Populations / Interactions.  Note the factors that determine population growth: (a) natality, (b) mortality, (c) birth rate and (d) death rate.  Note calculations related to population growth.  Also note a definition and graph illustrating Carrying Capacity and the Limiting Factors that keep the population at carrying capacity: (a) density independent factors and (b) density dependent factors.


          Excretory & Immune System Test - Wed May 21


Mon 12 May: Please review our notes and discussion of how vaccinations work.  Also review how we acquire immunity: (a) passive immunity and (b) active immunity.  Note the disorder Rheumatoid Arthritis.

               Excretory & Immune System Test - Wed May 21


Fri 9 May: Please review our continued notes and discussion of the immune response: (2) 2nd Line Defense: inflammatory response and leaky capillaries and 3rd Line Defense: immune response.

                Excretory System Test - Wed May 14


Thurs 8 May: Please review our continued notes and discussion of options related to kidney failure: dialysis and kidney transplant.  We also introduced the Immune System by exploring the definition of antigen, antibody and pathogen.  Also note the Immune Response: (1) 1st Line Defense.

    STSE - The Problem of Urological Disease - Due Fri May 9

                 Excretory System Test - Wed May 14


Tues 6 May: Students wrote the unit test on digestion.


Mon 5 May: Please review our continued notes and discussion of excretory disorders: (2) kidney / bladder infections and (3) dialysis or kidney transplant.  Note the 2 types of dialysis...hemodialysis & continuous peritoneal dialysis.


       STSE - The Problem of Urological Disease - Due Fri May 9

                       Digestion Test Tues May 6


Thurs 1 May: Please review our continued notes and discussion of the 3 stages of nephron function: (2) reabsorption and (3) tubular secretion.  Also note our discussion of kidney disorders and treatments: (1) kidney stones...to be continued.

                  STSE - The Problem of Urological Disease

       Digestion Question Assignment (Due Fri May 2nd)

                                 p.373 #1,2,4,6

                         pp. 387-388 # 4,5,7,9,11,15


                       Digestion Test Tues May 6


Wed 30 Apr: Review questions on digestion were addressed.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring organs of excretion and the excretory pathway.  Be able to label the diagram for the excretory pathway.  Also note the 3 internal layers of the kidney, diagram and their general function.  We also examined the functional unit of the kidney (nephron) and the 3 stages of nephron function: (1) filtration...to be continued.


             Digestion Question Assignment (Due Fri May 2nd)

                                 p.373 #1,2,4,6

                         pp. 387-388 # 4,5,7,9,11,15


                       Digestion Test Tues May 6


Tues 29 Apr: Please review our notes and discussion of digestive disorders and their treatments: (1) ulcers, (2) gall stones, (3) illeitis / colitis (Chrohn's Disease) and (4) eating disorders - anorexia and bulimia nervosa.


             Digestion Question Assignment (Due Fri May 2nd)

                                 p.373 #1,2,4,6

                         pp. 387-388 # 4,5,7,9,11,15


                       Digestion Test Tues May 6


Wed 16 Apr: Please review our notes and discussion of nutrients and chemical tests for these nutrients: (1) Carbohydrates - (a) iodine for starch, (b) Benedict's Reagent for glucose, (2) Fats - Sudan IV, (3) Proteins - Biuret Reagent, (4) water, (5) vitamins and (6) minerals.

                          Digestion Question Assignment

                                 p.373 #1,2,4,6

                         pp. 387-388 # 4,5,7,9,11,15


Mon 14 Apr: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the chemical digestion of proteins, carbohydrates and fats and how the end products of this digestion are absorbed into the bloodstream.  See the Table (handout) noting the circulatory system and lymphatic system absorption.

                        Digestion Question Assignment

                               p.373 #1,2,4,6

                      pp. 387-388 # 4,5,7,9,11,15


Fri 11 Apr: Please review our continued notes and discussion of the digestive pathway: (d) small intestine, (e) large intestine and (f) related organs - liver, gall bladder and pancreas.  Note the functions of the small intestine large intestine and liver.  Also review the ways that the rate of food passage are controlled: (a) peristalsis and (b) sphincters.


Thurs 10 Apr: Students completed the Circulatory System test.


Tues 8 Apr: Student questions relating to the circulatory unit were addressed.  Please review our continued notes and discussion exploring the digestive system.  Note the three end products of breakdown of the food groups which can be absorbed into the cell.  Note mechanical digestion and how it is assisted by chemical digestion. Follow the pathway for a food molecule: (a) mouth, (b) esophagus, (c) stomach, (d) small intestine...to be continued.


                 Circulatory System Test - Thurs April 10


Mon 7 Apr: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the treatment of circulatory disorders using technology: (a) angioplasty and (b) clot busting drugs (thrombolytic therapy).  Review questions from students were addressed.  We started the Digestion Unit.  Please review the purpose of digestion.

                 Circulatory Questions - Tues April 8

Circulatory System Test - Thurs April 10


Thurs 3 Apr: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the blood clotting process.  Also review disorders of the circulatory system including (a) hypertension, (b) arteriosclerosis and (c) atherosclerosis and how to reduce risk of these disorders.


Circulatory Questions - Tues April 8

Circulatory System Test - Thurs April 10


Wed 2 Apr: We completed "The Effect of Stress on Blood Pressure" Lab.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring the components of blood: (a) red blood cells (erythrocytes), (b) white blood cells (leucocytes), (c) platelets (thrombocytes) and (d) plasma.

Circulatory System Test - Thurs April 10


Fri 28 Mar: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the valves of the heart, the heart as a double pump, heart murmurs and the various circulation loops.  Also review blood pressure and how to interpret a bp reading.


Fri 21 Mar: Please review our notes and discussion of the heart including its structure and function.  Be able to trace the path of blood through the heart.  Be able to label a diagram of the heart.


Wed 19 Mar: Students wrote the Respiratory System test.


Tues 18 Mar: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the functions of a circulatory system and its 3 major components: (a) arteries, (b) veins and (c) capillaries.

Circulatory System Question Assignment

Due Date ...keeping working on these questions as topics are covered!

p. 303 #3      P. 321 #1

P. 328 #3,4         P. 329 #3,9,10

P. 331 #19, 25, 29

Respiratory Test - Wed Mar 19


Thurs 13 Mar: Please review our continued notes and discussion of respiratory disorders: (3) Pneumonia.  Note causes and treatments.  Also review our introduction to the Circulatory System.  Note the definition of homeostasis and how it is achieved through a negative feedback loop for body temperature.  Note behavioral and physiological mechanisms in situations that are too cold or too warm.  Note the terms homeotherm and poikilotherm.

                             Respiratory Test - Wed Mar 19


Tues 11 Mar: Please review our continued notes and discussion of respiratory disorders: (2) Asthma...to be continued.  Note both causes and treatments.

Respiratory Question Assignment - Wed Mar 12

STSE "What is Cancer" - Thurs Mar 13

                             Respiratory Test - Wed Mar 19

Fri 7 Mar: Please review our notes and discussion of respiratory diseases: (1) Lung Cancer.  Be aware of causes and treatments.

Respiratory Question Assignment - Wed Mar 12

STSE "What is Cancer" - Thurs Mar 13

Respiratory Test - Wed Mar 19


Thurs 6 Mar: Please review our notes and discussion exploring TWO stages of breathing: (1) Inhalation and (2) Exhalation.  Be aware of volume and pressure changes that allow for breathing.  Also review our discussion of Respiratory Volumes: Tidal Volume (TV), Inspiratory Reserve Volume (IRV), Expiratory Reserve Volume (ERV), Vital Capacity (VC) and Residual Volume (RV).  Be able to recognize and calculate these from a graph.  We demonstrated measuring these volumes using a spirometer.


Tues 4 Mar: Please review our continued notes and discussion exploring the respiratory pathway: (4) Bronchioles and (5) Alveoli.  Note the site of gas exchange between the alveoli (lungs) and the capillary (bloodstream). 

Question Assignment - Due March 11 (Tues.)

p. 337 #1-2            p. 342 # 1,2,6

p. 348 #1,5     p. 349 #1

p. 350 #12 a-b, 17 a-b, 21


Mon 3 Mar: We introduced Unit 3.   Our first body system is the Respiratory System.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring the purpose of a respiratory system, the requirements for a respiratory system and the respiratory pathway: (1) Nasal Cavity, (2) Trachea, (3) Bronchi...to be continued.


Fri 28 Feb: Students completed the Vertebrate Test.


Wed 26 Feb: Please review our notes and discussion of Class Aves (birds) and Class Mammalia (platypus, kangaroo, whale, dog, human).  Note the adaptations for flight in birds and the unique features of mammals.

Update the Summary Table

Vertebrate Test Fri Feb 28


Thurs 20 Feb: Please review our notes and discussion of Class Reptilia (turtles / tortoises, crocodiles / alligators).  Note continued adaptations for life on land.

Update the Summary Table

Vertebrate Test Wed Feb 26


Wed 19 Feb: Please review our notes and discussion exploring Class Osteichythes (bony fish - cod, trout, eel).  Also review Class Amphibia (frogs, toads, newts & salamanders).  Note the adaptations to life on land.

Update the Summary Table

Vertebrate Test Wed Feb 26


Thurs 13 Feb: Vertebrate tests were returned.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring subpylum Gnathostomata, Class Chondricythes (cartilaginous fish - sharks, skates & rays).  Also review our introduction to Class Osteichythes (bony fish - cod, trout, eel)...to be continued.

Update the Summary Table


Tues 11 Feb: Students completed the Invertebrate Unit Test.


Mon 10 Feb: Please review our continued notes and discussion of Phylum Chordata.  Note the 3 unique features of all chordates: (a) notochord, (b) dorsal hollow nerve chord and (3) gill slits at some point in development.   We introduced subphylum Agnatha, Class Agnatha (jawless fish - hagfish & lamprey).

Update the Summary Table

Invertebrate Test Tues Feb 11


Fri 7 Feb: Please review our notes and discussion of Phylum Echinodermata (starfish, sea urchins, sand dollars). 

Update the Summary Table.  - Remember that questions most often ask you to compare phyla so study across the groups so that you can see advancements & firsts.

We also introduced vertebrates.  Note the classification of vertebrates in Phylum Chordata.  Note that all vertebrates are chordates but not all chordates are vertebrates.


Invertebrate Test Tues Feb 11


Wed 5 Feb: Please review our notes and discussion of Phylum Arthropoda (spiders, insects, crabs / lobster).  Note that this is the most successful Phylum and note reasons why Class Insecta is the most successful arthropod.

Update the Summary Table

Invertebrate Test Tues Feb 11


Tues 4 Feb: Midterm exams were returned.  Please review our notes and discussion of Phylum Mollusca (snails/slugs, clams/mussels, squid/octopus).

Update the Summary Table

Invertebrate Test Tues Feb 11


Fri 24 Jan: Review session continued.

Good Luck on Your Midterm Exam!


Tues 21 Jan: Student review questions from Unit 1 were addressed.


Mon 20 Jan: Please review our notes and discussion of Phylum Nematoda (roundworms - pinworm, hookworm, codworm).  Also review Phylum Annelida (segmented worms - earthworms, leeches & marine worms).

Update the Summary Table


Thurs 16 Jan: Please review our continued notes and discussion of Phylum Chideria.  Also review Phylum Platyhelminthes (flatworms - planaria, tapeworms and flukes).

Update the Summary Table


Wed 15 Jan: Students completed the Learning Check.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring Phylum Cnideria (jellyfish, sea anemone & corals).

Update the Summary Table


Mon 13 Jan: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the advantages of a coelom.  We then introduced our first group of invertebrates: (1) Phylum Porifera (sponges).

Update the Summary Sheet

Learning Check Kingdom Plantae - Wed Jan 15


Fri 19 Jan: Please review our notes and discussion exploring three types of symmetry (asymmetry, radial and bilateral).  Note how  these body plans connect with placement of sense organs and lifestyle of the organism.  Know the definition of cephalization.  Also review tissue layers (no layers, diploblastic & triploblastic).  Note our introduction to body cavities (acoelomate, pseudocoelomate and coelomate organisms).

Learning Check Kingdom Plantae - Wed Jan 15


               Have a Safe and Relaxing Christmas Break!

Wed 18 Dec:
Please review our continued notes and discussion exploring the reasons for success of angiosperms: (3) Protection of the Seed, (4) Fruit Aids in Seed Dispersal and (5) Presence of Specialized Structures.  We discussed trends in plant evolution as review.  We also introduced Kingdom Animalia and 3 types of symmetry.

Tues 17 Dec:
Please review our continued notes and discussion of Kingdom Angiosperms.  Note the reasons for the success of Angiosperms: (1) Assistance with Pollination, (2) Structures that Help / Assist Pollinators...to be continued.


       As a result of the class we lost due to the weather closure we will postpone the Leaning Check until after Christmas Break.  A date will be set when we return!

Fri 13 Dec:
Please review our continued notes and discussion of Division Gymnosperms.  Also review our introduction to Division Angiosperms (flowering plants - vascular plants with seeds in fruit).  Update the summary table!

         Wed Dec 18    Learning Check - Kingdom Plantae

Thurs 12 Dec:
The Kingdom Learning Check was returned.  Please review our continued notes and discussion of Division Ferns.  Also note our introduction to Division Gymnosperms (vascular plants with naked seeds...in cones - coniferous trees).  Update the summary table.

      Wed Dec 18      Learning Check - Kingdom Plantae


Mon 9 Dec:
Students completed the Kingdoms Learning Check.   Please review our notes and discussion of Division Bryophyta.  Also review our introduction to the Division of Ferns (seedless vascular plants).  Update the summary table!


Fri 6 Dec: Please review our introduction to Kingdom Plantae.  Note the general life cycle (alternation of generations).  We discussed Division Bryophyta (mosses, hornworts & liverworts).  We will be examining the following headings: vascular vs non-vascular, dependency on water for sexual reproduction, dominant generation and method of reproduction.  Update the summary table!


Mon Dec 9 Learning Check - The Kingdoms + Viruses


Wed 4 Dec: Please review the life cycle of a frog.  Also review our discussion of Viruses.  Take special note of the reasons why viruses are not part of the 6 Kingdom system of classification.  Note the life cycle of the T4 virus and the animation below.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8sUaxWuzmc4&feature=related&safety_mode=true&safe=active&persist_safety_mode=1

Mon Dec 9 Learning Check - The Kingdoms + Viruses


Tues 3 Dec: Please review our notes and discussion of Kingdom Plantae.  Note the life cycle of the fern.  also note our discussion of Kingdom Animalia and the life cycle of a frog.  Update the summary table.  See the link for the fern life cycle below:

http://www.biology.ualberta.ca/facilities/multimedia/uploads/botany/Flifecycle2.html

      Mon Dec 9 Learning Check - The Kingdoms + Viruses


Fri 29 Nov: Please review our continued notes and discussion of Kingdom Fungi.  Note the life cycle of black bread mold Rhizopus.  Also review our introduction to Kingdom Plantae.  Update the summary table.  See the link for the Rhizopus life cycle below:


http://bcs.whfreeman.com/thelifewire/content/chp31/31020.html

Thurs 28 Nov: Please review our continued notes and discussion of Kingdom Protista.  Note the life cycle of Plasmodium; the protist that causes malaria.  Also note the characteristics of Kingdom Fungi....to be continued.  Update the summary table


Wed 27 Nov: Students wrote the Learning Check.  Please review our continued notes and discussion of Kingdom Archaea and Kingdom Protista...to be continued!  Remember to update the summary table.


Mon 25 Nov: Please review our continued notes and discussion exploring Kingdom Bacteria and Kingdom Archaea.  Know the binary fission life cycle. Remember to update the summary table.



                   Learning Check Wed Nov 27


Fri 22 Nov: Questions were addressed regarding the STSE assignment.  We started a brief discussion of the 6 Kingdoms of Life.  Please review our notes and discussion of Kingdom Bacteria.  Remember to keep the summary table updated.


       Homework STSE - "Classification by Application of

              Modern Technologies" Mon Nov 25

                   Learning Check Wed Nov 27


Wed 20 Nov: Please review our notes and discussion exploring the limitations to any classification system including (a) subjective, (b) organisms that fit more than one catergory and (c) organisms that defy classification as living - viruses.

          Homework STSE - "Classification by Application of

              Modern Technologies" Mon Nov 25

                   Learning Check Wed Nov 27



 

Tues 19 Nov: Please review our continued notes and discussion of evidence biologists use to classify organisms: (4) evidence from biochemistry (DNA & protein), (4) evidence from behavior and (6) evidence from cell structure. 

             Homework STSE - "Classification by Application of  

                    Modern Technologies"  Fri Nov 22

                      Learning Check Wed Nov 27

 

Mon 18 Nov: Please review our notes and discussion of evidence biologists use to classify organisms: (1) fossil record, (2) anatomy (homologous structures), (3) comparative embryology...to be continued.

Wed 13 Nov:
Please review our notes and discussion exploring how to build a dichotomous key. We constructed a simple key to fruit. Use a dichotomous tree as a building aid. 

Homework - Complete the Key to the Beetles p. 111
                         (Beetles 1,2,7,8,13,14)

Thurs 7 Nov:
Please review our notes and discussion exploring binomial naming and its advantages.  Also review how to use taxonomic keys (dichotomous keys).

                      p. 127-128 #11, 15

Wed 6 Nov:
Unit tests were returned.  Please review our notes and discussion of taxonomy and the Linnaean classification system.  Students completed the following questions:
               p. 121 #5-7   AND   p. 127 #4

Tues 5 Nov:
Students completed the Unit 1 Test.

Fri 1 Nov:
Review questions were answered.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring the history of the 6 Kingdom system of classification: (a) Aristotle, (b) Haeckel, (c) Copeland, (d) Whittaker and (e) Woese: starting to 2 Kingdoms and building to 6 Kingdoms.

Thurs 31 Oct:
We introduced Unit 2 "Biodiversity".  Please review our notes and discussion exploring the characteristics of living things: (a) made of 1 or more cells, (b) biogenesis (reproduction), (c) growth and development, (d) metabolism, (e) requirement for water and (f) interact with environment and maintain homeostasis.

Tues 29 Oct:
Limitations to cell size were discussed using diagrams and graphs.
                      Unit 1 Test - Tues Nov 5

Mon 28 Oct:
Please review our notes and discussion of the limitations to cell size.  Most cells have to be small!  Pay close attention to the surface area to volume ratio.

                       Unit 1 Test - Tues Nov 5

Fri 25 Oct:
We created a flow chart to summarize cell transport.  Please review our notes and discussion of energy in cells (metabolism): (a) anabolism - photosynthesis in the thylakoid of the chloroplast and (b) catabolism - cell respiration in the cristae of the mitochondria.  Note the ATP / ADP Cycle!

                      Unit 1 Test - Tues Nov 5

Tues 22 Oct:
Please review our notes and discussion of (2) active transport: (a) endocytosis - pinocytosis & phagocytosis as well as (b) exocytosis.  Check out the following animations:

http://student.ccbcmd.edu/~gkaiser/biotutorials/eustruct/pinocyt.html
http://student.ccbcmd.edu/~gkaiser/biotutorials/eustruct/phagocyt.html
http://bcs.whfreeman.com/thelifewire8e/content/cat_040/0504003.html



Fri 18 Oct:
Results from the osmosis experiment were discussed.  Please review the application problems related to osmosis.  Also review our continued discussion of passive transport: (c) facilitated diffusion - carrier proteins & channel proteins.

Check out the following animations:

http://www.d.umn.edu/~sdowning/Membranes/diffusionanimation.html

http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072495855/student_view0/chapter2/animation__how_facilitated_diffusion_works.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GFCcnxgXOhY

                     Osmosis Lab Due: Tues Oct 22


Thurs 17 Oct:
Students completed "The Great Potato Experiment Lab".  The data collected will help you to understand the process of osmosis.  For the remainder of class students worked on their Unit 1 Review Sheet.

                           Lab Due: Tues Oct 22

Wed 16 Oct:
Please review our continued notes and discussion of transport: (b) osmosis.  Note that osmosis is teh movement of solvent (water).  Check out the following animations:

http://www.stolaf.edu/people/giannini/flashanimat/transport/osmosis.swf
http://www.tvdsb.on.ca/westmin/science/sbi3a1/Cells/Osmosis.htm
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=44igB-0PVqA

Thurs 10 Oct:
The Learning Check was returned.  Students performed their cell raps.  Please review our continued notes and discussion of transport: (a) diffusion...to be continued.

Tues 8 Oct:
Students completed the Learning Check.  Please review our notes and discussion of transport in the cell: (1) Passive Transport - (a) diffusion, ... to be continued.  Check out the websites below for diffusion animations!


                    Homework: Complete Cell Raps


Mon 7 Oct:
Students worked on their cell organelle raps.

                         Learning Check Tues Oct 8

Fri 4 Oct:
Please review our notes and discussion of the additional organelles within a eukaryotic plant cell: (1) cell wall, (2) central vacuole and (3) plastids (chloroplast).  Note the highly folded inner membrane of the plastid (the thylakoid membrane).  We labelled a diagram of a plant cell.

                       Learning Check Tues Oct 8

Wed 2 Oct:
Students completed the compound light microscope Learning Check.  Please review our continued notes and discussion of the cell membrane.  Note the parts of the phospholipid bilayer.  Also note the Fluid Mosaic Model of the cell membrane.

Check out these animations!

http://www.susanahalpine.com/anim/Life/memb.htm


http://www.stolaf.edu/people/giannini/flashanimat/lipids/membrane%20fluidity.swf


                            Cell Rap - Coming Up
                       Learning Check Tues Oct 8

Tues 1 Oct:
Please review our continued notes and discussion of the organelles of a eukaryotic cell: (12) cilia / flagella and (13) cell membrane.  Note the composition of the cell membrane (phospholipid bilayer)and its selective permeability.  To be continued!

           Check Out "The Hidden Life of A Cell"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4GZXRMG5i_w&safety_mode=true&safe=active&persist_safety_mode=1

                        Microscope Quiz  Wed 2 Oct
                        Learning Check Tues Oct 8

Fri 27 Sept:
Please review our continued notes and discussion of the organelles of a eukaryotic cell: (6) mitochondria, (7) lysosomes, (8) vesicles, (9) vacuole, (10) cytoplasm, (11) cytoskeleton, (12) cilia / flagella.

Thurs 26 Sept:
Please review our notes and discussion exploring the organelles of a eukaryotic cell: (1) nucleus, (2) nucleolus, (3) ribosomes, (4) ER, (5) Golgi apparatus...to be continued.  Use the interactive cell found at the website below to help you!

http://www.cellsalive.com/cells/cell_model.htm

                  Microscope Quiz  Wed 2 Oct

Wed 25 Sept:
We reviewed the worksheet exploring similarities and differences between the types of microscopes.  Please review our notes and discussion exploring differences between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells under the following headings: (a) organisms included, (b) nucleus, (c) structure and size, (d) organelles and (e) DNA.

Fri 20 Sept:
Please review our notes and discussion of the various types of microscopes: (1) compound light microscope, (2) transmission electron microscope (TEM), (3) scanning electron microscope (SEM) and (4) dissecting microscope.  Know how these work and be able to identify which microscope was used to take an image provided.  See your handout.

                        Lab Report Due: Mon Sept 23

Wed 18 Sept:
Students completed the microscope lab.

                        Lab Report Due: Mon Sept 23

Tues 17 Sept:
Students completed the Learning Check.  Students then made a wet mount of an onion cell, estimated its biological size and completed a to scale biological drawing.

                         Lab Report Due: Mon Sept 23

Mon 16 Sept:
We started the class with some microscope work.  We practiced focusing on a prepared slide of an amoeba moving through focus from low to medium power.  Please review our notes and discussion of the steps involved in preparing a to scale biological drawing.


      Learning Check - Name that Scientist  Tues Sept 10

Thurs 12 Sept:
Please review our continued notes and discussion of compound light microscope terms: (3) depth of field, (4) working distance, (5) resolving power and (6) image inversion.  Review how to calculate the biological size of a specimen (length and width).

          Learning Check - Name that Scientist  Tues Sept 10

Wed 11 Sept:
We reviewed the parts and functions of the compound light microscope (see handout + diagram p.16).  Please review our notes and discussion of terms related to this microscope: (1) total magnification (including calculations), (2) field of view.

           Learning Check - Name that Scientist  Tues Sept 10

Mon 9 Sept:
Please review of our discussion of scientists who contributed to the development of the Cell Theory: (1) Hooke, (2) Leeuwenhoek, (3) Brown, (4) Schleiden, (5) Schwann, (6) Braun and (7) Virchow.  Remember the importance of ongoing review!

Fri 6 Sept:
Please review our notes and discussion of the spontaneous generation / biogenesis debate.  Note the work of the following scientists and which side of the debate they supported: (1) Aristotle, (2) Redi, (3) Needham, (4) Spallanzani and (5) Pasteur.

Thurs 5 Sept
: Hi folks!  Looking forward to working with you throughout the year.  Please use this website to track homework and important evaluation dates.  I will also include a brief summary of topics covered in class.  Today we distributed the course descriptor and textbook.  Work hard throughout the year and have fun :)

 


 



 

 

 


 

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.